Skip to main content
X

“We Are Cambridge.
Empowering Bobcats for the Future”

Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame

Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame Info

The purpose of the organization is to recognize and honor those persons who, through their performance and achievements, reflect credit on Cambridge City Schools so that present-day students may identify with the past and establish goals for the future. 

Nomination and Information Forms

CHS Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame Members

1988
Dr. Michael R. Deddish (1928) 
Dr. Joseph P. Duncan (1954) 
Dr. Charles E. Jefferson (1877) 
Dr. Raymond W. Sears (1924) 
Mr. Leonard M. Thomas (1948)
 
1989
Dr. John T. Lanning (1952)
Mr. Cecil J. McFarland (1927)
 
1990
Ms. May C. Arnold (1918) 
Dr. William C. Sears (1927)
 
1991
LTC. Donald L. Potts (1963) 
Mrs. V. JoAnn Reed Shaw (1951) 
Mr. Ray L. Eubanks (1959)
 
1992
Mr. Harry W. Amos (1973) 
Dr. Earl E. Conaway (1930) 
Mr. Paul L. Callahan (1962)
 
1993
Judge John E. Henderson (1934) 
Mr. Michael D. Watson (1963) 
Dr. John McDowell (1955)
 
1996
Ms. Martha C. Moore (1936) 
Mr. William Hartley (1944) 
Dr. Lester A. Standiford (1963)
 
1997
Dr. Delorys McFarland Blume (1947)
Mr. Thomas W. Johnson (1967)
Mr. Arthur E. Shepard (1929)
 
1998
Mr. Charles VanHom (1935) 
Mr. Larry Gold (1962)
Mr. David A Ellwood (1961)
 
1999
Dr. Howard D. (Bud) Miller (1943) 
Mr. Timothy W. Merrill (1961)
Mr. Fred M. Andrews (1942)
Mr. Paul R. Lyne (1915)
 
2000
Mrs. Mary Elizabeth “Betty” Fahner (1950) 
Mrs. Bonnie Lake Kendall (1950)
Mr. Dale Dickson (1961)
Mr. Roger McManus (1972)
 
2001
Mr. Ross Paige Barrett (1941) 
Mr. David N. Bakos (1953) 
Mr. James R. McCoy (1929)
 
2002
Dr. William K. Guegold (l971)
Dr. Beryl ''Berk'' K. Jones II (1962) 
Dr. John Paul ''Jack'' Jones (1942) 
Ms. Lorrie A. Secrest (1970)

 2003
Mr. R.E. Bud Cenis (1941) 
Mr. Ron Guthrie (1953) 
Mr. Michael Hill (1977)
Mr. John Phillip Linn (1942)
 
2004
Mr. Doug Donley (1977)
Ms. Dorothy Fuggenheim (1944)
Col. Virgil F. Shaw (1917) 
Dr. Venetta Whitaker (1942)
 
2005
Dr. Thomas C. Hartrum (1963)
Ms. Nancy K. Lahmers (1972)
Dr. Robert (Bob) Price (1980)
 
2006
Dr. C. Robert Bennett, Jr. (1948) 
Ms. Wylman Bondy (1943)
Dr. Barbara Ann Beatty Hansen (1964) 
Rev. Dr. Clifford Chalmers Cain (1968)
 
2007
Mr. W. Kirk DeSelm (1917) 
Mr. C. Charles Schaub (1956)
Mr. Virgil Clinton Shivers (1938)
 
2008
Dr. James E. Bennett (1955)
Dr. Beryl Kenneth Jones, Sr. (1930) 
Col. Arthur D. Neff (1960)
Dr. Thomas DeSelm Swan (1947)
 
2012
Ms. Ashley Dunigan (2002) 
Mr. Ron Patrick Warren (1962)
Mr. Thomas L. Moorehead (1955) 
Mrs. Pontella Gates-Linn-Ross (1937)
 
2017
Mr. Porter Eikenberry (1952) 
Mr. Luke P. High (2003)
 
2018 
Mr. John Bistor (1979)
Mr. Jason Gibson (1996)
Mr. Richard (Dick) Murgatroyd (1955) 
Ms. Mattie White (1998)
 
2019
Mr. Bob Jackson (1971)
David and Delores (Dee) Schick (1963) 
Richard (Rick) Vance (1978)
 
2021
John Knapp
G. Michael Payton
Beverly Rawlings Tostenson (1952)

 
 
518 South 8th Street Cambridge, OH 43725 Phone: (740) 439-5021 Fax: (740) 439-3796